Privacy policy

How we handle personal information

Personal information includes any information that allows others to identify you. In your dealings with Ethos CRS, this information might include, for example, your name and contact details, the organisation which you work for or your work title. Ethos CRS protects your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

Ethos CRS will never provide your personal information to unrelated third parties. When it is necessary for you to give information to Ethos CRS so that we might provide you with services or information, your information is held in a secure and shielded environment.

We disclose relevant personal information to external organisations or agencies that help us provide services. These organisations or agencies are bound by the same strict privacy conditions as Ethos CRS. Where necessary, we require the signing of a formal confidentiality agreement to protect the information you give to us. If you wish to see the personal information we hold about you, we will immediately comply with your request. If the information we hold is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated, please inform us and we will correct any errors or omissions.

If you so wish, Ethos CRS will remove all information about you from our databases and systems.

Why we collect information

Personal information is collected so that we may:

  • administer our relationships with you
  • provide you with the services you request and, unless you tell us otherwise, to provide information about the services we offer.

We may also use personal information to:

  • monitor and evaluate services
  • gather and aggregate information for statistical and research purposes
  • assist you with queries
  • take measures to detect and prevent fraud.

Contracting out services

Occasionally, we may let contracts for certain functions and thereby disclose personal information held by us. These functions might include bulk mailing, market research, direct marketing and information technology support. We also seek expert help from time to time to help us improve our systems and services. In all circumstances where personal information may become known to our contractors, agents and outsourced service providers, Ethos CRS has confidentiality arrangements in place. Contractors, agents and outsourced service providers are not able to use or disclose personal information for purposes unrelated to functions contracted with Ethos CRS.

Disclosures required by law

Ethos CRS complies with any lawful request by authorities to disclose information. Government agencies may also require us to produce information and records.

Personal information security

Ethos CRS takes all reasonable precautions to protect the personal information we hold about you from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Links to other websites

The website of Ethos CRS may contain links to external websites. The practices followed on these websites may not be identical to those of Ethos CRS. Links are provided for your information and are used by you at your own discretion and at your own risk. Ethos CRS takes no responsibility for the content on any external website.

Direct marketing

One of the reasons Ethos CRS collects personal information is so that we may provide you with information about the services we offer.

If you do not want to receive information about services offered by us, please tell us.

Click here to go back to homepage.

Please contact us at service@ethoscrs.com.au if you would like to learn more.
02 6247 2225